Sorry We Couldn't find anything

Trifecta Nutrition, Inc.
Online Privacy Policy

Last revised: March 12, 2020

Thank you for visiting Trifecta Nutrition, Inc.’s website (referred to as “Trifecta” or “Company”). This Online Privacy Policy applies to www.trifectanutrition.com, owned and operated by Trifecta, and any other online interface that links to this Policy, (each, a “Site,” and collectively, the “Sites”). This Policy describes how Trifecta collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

Agreement to this Policy

 By using the website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the website. We reserve the right to change this Policy without prior notice. You agree to obtain annual notices of, and changes to, this Policy electronically by visiting this website. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Revised" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. Therefore, we encourage you to review this website from time to time for changes to our Policy.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information and non-personal information through the website. Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. Non-personal information is aggregated information, demographic information, IP addresses and any other information that does not reveal your specific identity.

Personal information. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Registration, account, and sign-up information. We may collect Information in the course of your use of, or registration with, our Sites. For example, when you create an account, register for or download an application, or sign-up for a product or service, you may provide us with certain personal information. This type of personal information may include: name, phone number, postal address, fax number, email address, or certain payment information (e.g., credit card and billing information). We may also receive Information about your interest in and use of various products, programs, services, and content available on or through our Sites.

  • Other information you provide to us. You may share other information about yourself by, for example, publishing and sharing the information with our Sites. Sometimes you may also choose to provide more sensitive forms of personal information to us, such as information regarding your physical or mental health, eating habits, physical characteristics, biometric data, race or ethnicity, or lifestyle. We collect this sensitive information with your consent, if required by law, and we take special steps to protect and limit any use of it to the purposes for which it is provided.
  • Social media. You can engage with some of our content and offerings, such as offerings on or through third party communities, forums, and social media sites, services, plug-ins, and applications (“Social Media Sites”). When you link to or interact with our Sites or content through Social Media Sites, you may allow us to receive certain Information from your social media account (e.g., name, user ID, email address, profile photo, photos and videos, gender, birthday, location, your list of friends and their contact details, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the 'likes' you make). We may also receive Information from your interaction with our content (e.g., content viewed and information about advertisements you have been shown or have clicked on). By providing this Information or otherwise interacting with our Sites through Social Media Sites, you consent to our use of Information from the Social Media Sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For information about how you can customize your privacy settings on Social Media Sites, and how those Social Media Sites handle your personal information and content, please refer to their privacy help guides, privacy policies, and terms of use.
  • Location information. We may have access to certain Information about your location, such as your country or address, when you provide it or via device information (such as an IP address). If you access our Sites on your mobile device, we may collect Information about your device’s precise location.

 

Non-personal Information. We may collect the following types of non-personal information:

  • Cookies: We, our service providers, and/or non-affiliated Third-parties, may use "Cookies" or similar technologies on the website. Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual's computer. Cookies are an industry standard used by many websites, and can enhance a user’s experience with personalized information; Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline Cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular Cookie, or Cookies from a particular website, to your computer. If you choose to disable Cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. Our third party partners may use technologies such as Cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Most browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to: (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. We do not currently recognize Do Not Track signals set by your browser. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some interest-based advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and/or the DAA’s resources at aboutads.info/choices. Please note that these opt-out choices may not affect online advertising that is not cookie-based and you must perform these opt-outs on each browser or device you may use.
  • Log Files: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use your IP address, and the IP addresses of all users, for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose problems with the website's servers, and administering the website. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites
  • Connected Mobile Communications Through highly selective and privacy compliant partners, Trifecta may also use connected mobile devices to extend the reach of their marketing and advertising initiatives to maximize relevance for the client experience. Mobile devices may have Cookies, but mainly use specifically anonymized device identifiers. Apple devices use the Apple ID for Advertising (IDFA) and Android devices user the Android Advertising ID (AAID). Unlike Cookies, IDFAs and AAIDs do not expire. Apple and Android customers must manually change their IDs on their specific devices, and may do so at any time.
  • Connected TV Communications: Through highly selective and privacy compliant partners, Trifecta may also utilize addressable TV integrations in our marketing and advertising communication tactics. Set-top boxes (cable boxes) are assigned Subscriber IDs that represent a customer’s viewership preferences in a privacy compliant and anonymous fashion. Unlike Cookies, these Subscriber IDs do not expire. Customers of these cable providers must inform their cable providers if they would like to opt-out of targeted advertising content.
  • Pixels: We, our service providers, and/or non-affiliated Third-parties, may also use so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively, "Pixel Tags") in connection with some website pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, compile aggregate statistics about website usage and response rates. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel (1x1), that is ordinarily not visible to website visitors and may be associated with Cookies on the visitors' hard drives. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the website, to deliver branded services, to provide online advertising, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

 

Information Obtained from Third Parties.

  • We may also collect information made available through third-party platforms and apps (such as online social media platforms), through online databases or directories, or that is otherwise legitimately obtained. This information may be governed by the privacy notice(s) provided by the third party at the time of collection. We purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with the personally identifiable information customers provide us, to offer advertising and products in which we think our customers will be interested.

Use of Information  

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Provide you with a requested service
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications or advertisements
  • For third parties to send you marketing communications or advertisements.
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Personalize your web or service experience
  • We may use Information we collect to detect, investigate, and prevent activities on our Sites that may violate our terms of use, could be fraudulent, violate copyright, or other rules or that may be otherwise illegal, to comply with legal requirements, and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users and others.

Note, we use Cookies, log files, enhanced email, connected mobile, and connected TV communications for our legitimate interests of providing you with relevant and personalized interactions.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without first providing you notice and choice. We may share and disclose Information in the following ways or for any other purpose disclosed at the time of collection:

  • With your consent. We may disclose Information when you provide us with your consent to do so.
  • Legal and law enforcement purposes. We may disclose Information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency's request. We also may disclose such Information to third parties: (i) in connection with fraud prevention activities, (ii) where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, (iii) in situations that may involve violations of our terms of use or other rules, (iv) to protect our rights and the rights and safety of others, and (v) as otherwise required by law.
  • Change of control. We may transfer Information in the event of a business transaction, such as if we or one of our business units or our relevant assets are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or a business reorganization.
  • Service providers. Our agents and contractors may have access to Information to help carry out the services they are performing for us, such as, but not limited to, creation, maintenance, hosting, and delivery of our Sites, products, and services, conduct marketing, handle payments, email and order fulfillment, administer contests, conduct research and analytics, or customer service.
  • We may disclose Information to affiliates. For example, we may share Information we collect with our affiliates to provide, improve, offer, market, and otherwise communicate with you about their own products and services. Our products and services may be developed, managed, marketed and sold by a variety of our affiliates. We share Information that may identify you personally internally among affiliates.
  • Business partners and third parties. We may also share Information with business partners and third parties (e.g., other companies, retailers, research organizations, advertisers, ad agencies, advertising networks and platforms, participatory databases, publishers, and non-profit organizations) that may want to market products or services to you. If we share personal information with such unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes, we provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such uses either at the point of collection or through the choice mechanisms set forth in this Privacy Policy. To learn more about your choices, please see Choice/Opt Out below.
  • Sponsors and co-promotions.
  • Advertising networks. We may share certain information with parties to provide advertising to you based on your interests.

Choice/Opt-Out We provide you with an opportunity to express your preferences with respect to receiving certain marketing communications from us, and our sharing of personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you ever decide in the future that you would like to update these preferences, you may send us an email at info@trifectanutrition.com.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If you wish to request access, or deletion of your personal information please contact us at info@trifectanutrition.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Linked Sites Some of our Sites contain links to other sites, including Social Media sites, whose information practices may be different from ours. Information you submit to other sites will be governed by the other sites' privacy policies and terms.

Testimonials We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@trifectanutrition.com

Security The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at info@trifectanutrition.com

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights concerning Trifecta’s collection and use of your personal information. After reading this Online Privacy Policy, please click here to visit Trifecta’s California Privacy Notice to learn more about your California Privacy Rights.

Notice to Vermont Residents

In response to Vermont regulations, we automatically treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with our affiliates. If we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.

Notice to Nevada Residents

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing at support@Trifectanutrition.com. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person who is not of a majority age in their relevant jurisdiction, please contact us at our email or physical mailing address listed in the “Contact Us” section below and we will take all reasonable efforts to remove the information.

Contact Information You can contact us by writing or email us at the address below.

Trifecta Nutrition, Inc.

428 J St #800

Sacramento, CA 95814

info@trifectanutrition.com

530-564-8388

Call Monitoring: Please note that all calls with the company may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance and training purposes.

Please print and retain a copy of this privacy policy for your records.